Home ยป Distance Between Planets

Distance Between Planets

The distance among each of the eight planets in our Solar System will alter depending on where each planet is in its orbit revolution around the Sun. Depending on the time of year the distance can also differ significantly.

The main reason for the planets to vary their distance is due to elliptical orbits. No planet in our Solar System orbits the sun in a perfect circle which means that the distance between planets is never the same. For this reason, to calculate the distance, we use the average to measure how far planets are from one another.

The Astronomical units (AU) column is the average distance between Earth and the Sun and is the most common way for scientists to measure distance in our Solar System.

Below is a table of the distances between each of the planets in our solar system.

FromToAUKMMILES
MercuryVenus0.3450,290,00031,248,757
MercuryEarth0.6191,691,00056,974,146
MercuryMars1.14170,030,000105,651,744
MercuryJupiter4.82720,420,000447,648,234
MercurySaturn9.141,366,690,000849,221,795
MercuryUranus18.822,815,640,0001,749,638,696
MercuryNeptune29.704,443,090,0002,760,936,126
VenusEarth0.2841,400,00025,724,767
VenusMars0.8119,740,00074,402,987
VenusJupiter4.48670,130,000416,399,477
VenusSaturn8.801,316,400,000817,973,037
VenusUranus18.492,765,350,0001,718,388,490
VenusNeptune29.374,392,800,0002,729,685,920
EarthMars0.5278,340,00048,678,219
EarthJupiter4.2628,730,000390,674,710
EarthSaturn8.521,275,000,000792,248,270
EarthUranus18.212,723,950,0001,692,662,530
EarthNeptune29.094,351,400,0002,703,959,960
MarsJupiter3.68550,390,000342,012,346
MarsSaturn7.991,196,660,000743,604,524
MarsUranus17.692,645,610,0001,643,982,054
MarsNeptune28.564,273,060,0002,655,279,484
JupiterSaturn4.32646,270,000401,592,178
JupiterUranus14.012,095,220,0001,301,969,708
JupiterNeptune24.893,722,670,0002,313,267,138
SaturnUranus9.71,448,950,000900,377,530
SaturnNeptune20.573,076,400,0001,911,674,960
UranusNeptune10.881,627,450,0001,011,297,430

Advertisements